Top 10 RPGs
- DragonmasterDan
- Lunar Legend
- Posts: 368
- jedwabna poszewka na poduszkę 70x80
- Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2003 8:53 pm
Re: Top 10 RPGs
There's surprisingly few mentions for any Dragon Quest besides VIII and Earthbound.
In any event to answer the list, I am sticking only with traditional RPGs (no strategy or action RPG variants)
1. Lunar the Silver Star: Sega CD
2. Chrono Trigger: Super Nintendo
3. Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Sega CD
4. Dragon Quest VIII: Playstation 2
5. Earthbound: Super Nintendo
6. Grandia: Playstation
7. Skies of Arcadia: Dreamcast
8. Dragon Warrior: Nintendo Entertainment System
9. Final Fantasy VI (III US): Super Nintendo
10. Phantasy Star IV: Sega Genesis
Added in edit:
If I were to make a seperate list strategy and action RPGs there would be lots of Zelda games, Ys Book I and II, Dragon Force and Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
In any event to answer the list, I am sticking only with traditional RPGs (no strategy or action RPG variants)
1. Lunar the Silver Star: Sega CD
2. Chrono Trigger: Super Nintendo
3. Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Sega CD
4. Dragon Quest VIII: Playstation 2
5. Earthbound: Super Nintendo
6. Grandia: Playstation
7. Skies of Arcadia: Dreamcast
8. Dragon Warrior: Nintendo Entertainment System
9. Final Fantasy VI (III US): Super Nintendo
10. Phantasy Star IV: Sega Genesis
Added in edit:
If I were to make a seperate list strategy and action RPGs there would be lots of Zelda games, Ys Book I and II, Dragon Force and Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance.
Re: Top 10 RPGs
Hmm... I kinda forget that I hadn't filled this out yet. The order in which I list these games really isn't that important and will probably change depending on my mood.
1) Lunar 1
2) Skies of Arcadia
3) Lunar 2
4) Earthbound
5) Final Fantasy VI
6) Dragon Quest VIII
7) Mother 3
8) Arc the Lad Collection (specifically, 1 and 2. Three's okay as well, but it was definitely inferior to the others in a number of ways. But hey, the "Hunter" system was pretty cool.
9) Dragon Quest IV
10) Kingdom Hearts
1) Lunar 1
2) Skies of Arcadia
3) Lunar 2
4) Earthbound
5) Final Fantasy VI
6) Dragon Quest VIII
7) Mother 3
8) Arc the Lad Collection (specifically, 1 and 2. Three's okay as well, but it was definitely inferior to the others in a number of ways. But hey, the "Hunter" system was pretty cool.
9) Dragon Quest IV
10) Kingdom Hearts
Re: Top 10 RPGs
Lunar Eternal Blue Complete
Lunar Silver Star Story Complete
Suikoden I
Suikoden II
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
Final Fantasy XII
Final Fantasy X
Final Fantasy VIII
Wild Arms
Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Lunar Silver Star Story Complete
Suikoden I
Suikoden II
Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
Final Fantasy XII
Final Fantasy X
Final Fantasy VIII
Wild Arms
Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
- brightshield
- Red Dragon Priest
- Posts: 164
- Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:48 pm
- Location: New Jersey
Re: Top 10 RPGs
There's surprisingly few mentions for any Dragon Quest besides VIII
Dragon Quest is actually one of my favorite series. I feel that VIII was the pinnacle of the series, but I also like V a lot.
Dragon Quest is actually one of my favorite series. I feel that VIII was the pinnacle of the series, but I also like V a lot.
Last edited by brightshield on Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Top 10 RPGs
Its nice to see Skies of Arcadia getting some love, poor ol' dreamcast doesn't get any respect.
Star Ocean 2nd story
Lunars tss & ebc
Skies of Arcadia
FF7
Harvest Moon Back to Nature
Star Ocean 2nd story
Lunars tss & ebc
Skies of Arcadia
FF7
Harvest Moon Back to Nature
Re: Top 10 RPGs
Hmm new member here, but I was browsing the forum while a guest and used this thread to check out some RPGs I missed over the years and have since gone back and am trying them out now.
for now my favorites in no special order:
Final Fantasy IV
Lunar SS + remakes
Lunar EB + remake
Final Fantasy Tactics
Final Fantasy X
Final Fantasy XII
Secret of Mana
Phantasy Star IV
Wild Arms
Xenogears
a thing of note here, I like almost every RPG I've ever played, i can think of only 2 that I have played that weren't very impressive to me. Those were:
Blue Dragon
Eternal Sonata
I really wanna check out the Tales series.. I've seen quite a few of them mentioned here and I've never played any of them ;_;
for now my favorites in no special order:
Final Fantasy IV
Lunar SS + remakes
Lunar EB + remake
Final Fantasy Tactics
Final Fantasy X
Final Fantasy XII
Secret of Mana
Phantasy Star IV
Wild Arms
Xenogears
a thing of note here, I like almost every RPG I've ever played, i can think of only 2 that I have played that weren't very impressive to me. Those were:
Blue Dragon
Eternal Sonata
I really wanna check out the Tales series.. I've seen quite a few of them mentioned here and I've never played any of them ;_;
- Dark_Fairy
- White Dragon Knight
- Posts: 989
- Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 7:12 pm
Re: Top 10 RPGs
I highly recommend checking out the Tales series! Then again, of course I would. *sig from Tales of Rebirth, avatar from Tales of Vesperia*
If you're going to start with any of them, I would recommend either Tales of Symphonia for the Gamecube (not one of my favorites, but most people seem to like it), Tales of the Abyss for the PS2, or Tales of Vesperia for the Xbox360. Most of the Japanese Tales games are awesome too, I just didn't list them due to the fact you have to import them. :p
If you're going to start with any of them, I would recommend either Tales of Symphonia for the Gamecube (not one of my favorites, but most people seem to like it), Tales of the Abyss for the PS2, or Tales of Vesperia for the Xbox360. Most of the Japanese Tales games are awesome too, I just didn't list them due to the fact you have to import them. :p
- Angelalex242
- Legendary Hero
- Posts: 1308
- Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:38 pm
- Location: Lucia's Fortress
Re: Top 10 RPGs
Would you look at that. I never posted in this thread.
Let's see...
Lunar (1, 2)
Chrono Trigger
Final Fantasy (1, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)
Xenogears
Xenosaga (Compilation)
Dragon Warrior (1,2,3,4,8)
Mana Series (Legend 1, Legend 2, Legend 3, Secret, Legend of)
Kingdom Hearts (1, 2)
Breath of Fire (1, 3)
Star Ocean (End of Time)
Let's see...
Lunar (1, 2)
Chrono Trigger
Final Fantasy (1, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)
Xenogears
Xenosaga (Compilation)
Dragon Warrior (1,2,3,4,8)
Mana Series (Legend 1, Legend 2, Legend 3, Secret, Legend of)
Kingdom Hearts (1, 2)
Breath of Fire (1, 3)
Star Ocean (End of Time)
Don't blame me, Lucia promised me lots of snuggles and cuddles if I would be her PR guy.
Re: Top 10 RPGs
Oh no! My list doesn't have Lufia on it. Switch out Kingdom Hearts with Lufia II.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 62 guests